Bus Services

At St Teresa’s we are delighted to offer an extensive network of school transport to our parents to make the journeys to and from school much easier. Please note that our routes (shown below) change slightly each year to accommodate girls joining us from different areas. If you are a prospective parent reading this and do not see a stop which you could use please contact the Bursar’s Department on 01372 750214 to discuss.

All the buses we use are fitted with seat belts and the girls must wear them.

Girls should be at the pick-up point a few minutes earlier than stated and be met off the bus in the afternoon. Times given are approximate.

bus

Arrangements may be made for one-way journeys (i.e. morning or afternoon) or single occasional use, subject to availability.

Please be aware that many of the routes are now full and in those cases, we operate a waiting list.

The School must reserve the right to alter the route where necessary but will give as much notice as possible of any changes.

 

←  School Transport 2014 (PDF)

School Transport 2014/2015

Approximate Times

  AM PM Zone
Ashtead – School Mini Bus
     
Epsom Hospital 07.30 17.30 3
Ashtead, Farm Lane 07.40 17.15 3
Ashtead, Ottways Lane 07.45 17.10 3
Leatherhead, Downsend School 07.50 17.05 2
Leatherhead, Forty Foot Road 07.58 17.00 2
Leatherhead, Swan Centre 08.00 16.55 2
Bookham, Lower Road 08.15 16.40 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
Hinchley Wood – Hardings Coaches
     
Hinchley Wood 07.30 17.20 4
Claygate, Foley Arms 07.35 17.15 4
Claygate, The Swan 07.37 17.10 4
Cobham, Sandy Lane (Reeds School) 07.45 17.00 3
Cobham, Car park 07.55 16.50 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
Oxshott – Hardings Coaches
     
Oxshott, Steels Lane 07.50 17.10 3
Blundell Lane/Level Crossing 07.55 17.05 3
Stoke D’Abernon, The Plough 08.00 17.00 2
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
       
Weybridge – School Minibus
     
Weybridge, Temple Market (Sainsbury’s) 07.35 17.15 4
Foxholes 07.40 17.10 4
Cobham Car Park 07.55 16.55 2
King George V Playing Field, Effingham 08.05 n/a  
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
West Byfleet – School Minibus
     
Library Car Park by Thomas Cook 07.40 17.20 4
Pyford Village Hall 07.50 17.10 3
Effingham Junction 08.15 16.45  
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
       
Woking – Hardings Coaches
     
Woking, Morrison’s Car Park 07.30 17.25 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.40 17.15 4
Woking, Pyle Hill 07.48 17.07 4
Jacobs Well, Clay Lane 07.53 17.02 4
A3 Bridge, Burnt Common 08.00 16.50 2
Clandon Cross Roads 08.10 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
       
Reigate – School Minibus
     
Reigate, Yorke Road Catholic Church 07.10 17.35 4
Newdigate 07.40 17.10 4
Capel 07.45 17.05 4
Dorking, Queens Head am/Majestic pm 07.55 16.55 2
Dorking, off roundabout Ashcombe Road 08.00 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
       
Gomshall – School Minibus
     
Gomshall, Queens Street 07.40 n/a 2
Upper Street, Shere 07.50 n/a 2
Cranmore School 08.05 n/a  
St Teresa’s School 08.20    
       
Guildford – School Minibus
     
Gomshall n/a 17.30  
Upper Street, Shere n/a 17.25  
Guildford Stoke Park 07.40 17.05 3
Guildford, Epsom Road 07.45 16.55  
Merrow Park & Ride 07.55 16.50 2
Cranmore School 08.10 n/a  
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
       
Charges both ways per term Zone
     
1&2 £475    
Zone 3 £525    
Zone 4 £535    
       

One way journey 60% of the price shown.   
We offer a complimentary minibus from King George V Playing Fields and from Cranmore School to the Senior and Preparatory Schools in the morning.  The last bus leaves at 8.12 am prompt. Places are allocated for these services by the Bursar’s Department. There is currently no availability on these services.
The school runs a complimentary bus to King George V Playing Fields in the afternoons for the Prep School at 3.45 pm, subject to availability. This is booked through Prep School reception.
There is also a complimentary drop off in the afternoons from the Senior School to the lay-by next to Effingham Golf Club. This leaves at 4.30 pm and is subject to availability on the day.