Bus Services

At St Teresa’s we are delighted to offer an extensive network of school transport to our parents to make the journeys to and from school much easier. Please note that our routes (shown below) change slightly each year to accommodate girls joining us from different areas. If you are a prospective parent reading this and do not see a stop which you could use please call Mrs Sue Jackson on 01372 750214 to discuss.

All the buses we use are fitted with seat belts and the girls must wear them.

Girls should be at the pick-up point a few minutes earlier than stated and be met off the bus in the afternoon. Times given are approximate.

Arrangements may be made for one-way journeys (i.e. morning or afternoon) or single occasional use, subject to availability.

busWe now also offer a free shuttle bus service in the mornings from King George V playing fields car park in Brown’s Lane, Effingham at 8.10am and 8.20am approximately to the Senior and Prep School. In the afternoons we have a shuttle bus service back to King George V playing fields for the Prep School (3.45pm) and a bus from the Senior School back down to the layby next to Effingham Golf Club (4.30pm).

Prep girls with brothers at Cranmore may also be picked up from Cranmore’s car park in the morning and brought to St Teresa’s.

The School must reserve the right to alter the route where necessary but will give as much notice as possible of any changes.

SCHOOL TRANSPORT 2012/2013

Guildford – School Minibus

Guildford Bus Station, Guildford

Stoke Park

Merrow Park and Ride

St Teresa’s Effingham

 

Dorking -  School Minibus

Newdigate

Beare Green

Dorking

St Teresa’s Effingham

 

Approximate Times
Hinchley Wood – Hardings Coaches 

AM

PM

Zone

       
Hinchley Wood

07.35

17.20

4

Claygate, Foley Arms

07.40

17.15

4

Claygate, The Swan

07.42

17.10

4

Cobham, Sandy Lane (Reeds School)

07.50

17.00

3

Fetcham, School Lane

08.05

16.45

2

St Teresa’s School

08.20

16.30

 
       
Cranleigh – School Minibus      
       
Cranleigh

07.20

17.20

4

Shamley Green

07.30

17.10

4

Farley Green

07.40

17.05

3

Gomshall, Queens Street

07.50

17.00

2

Merrow, St John’s Centre

08.00

16.50

2

Clandon Cross Roads

08.05

16.45

2

Cranmore School Pumping Station

08.08

16.40

2

St Teresa’s School

08.20

16.30

 
       
Oxshott – Hardings Coaches      
       
Oxshott, Steels Lane

07.50

17.10

3

Blundell Lane/Level Crossing

07.55

17.05

3

Stoke D’Abernon, Mill Hedge Close

08.00

17.00

2

Cobham Car Park

08.05

16.50

2

Effingham Junction, Railway Station

08.15

16.45

2

St Teresa’s School

08.25

16.30

 
       
Ashtead – School Mini Bus      
       
Epsom, Derby Arms

07.30

17.30

3

Ashtead, Farm Lane

07.40

17.20

3

Ashtead, Ottways Lane

07.50

17.10

3

Leatherhead, Downsend School

07.55

17.05

2

Leatherhead, Forty Foot Road

07.58

17.00

2

Leatherhead, Church Road

08.00

16.55

2

Bookham, Lower Road

08.15

16.40

2

St Teresa’s School

08.20

16.30

 
 

 

 

 

 Weybridge – School Minibus

 

AM

 

PM

 

Zone

       
Weybridge, Temple Market (Block Buster Lay-by)

07.35

17.15

4

St George’s Hill

07.40

17.10

4

Whiteley Village, Seven Hills Road

07.45

17.05

4

Effingham Junction Station

08.10

16.40

2

St Teresa’s School

08.20

16.30

 
       
West Byfleet – School Minibus      
 

 

 

 

Waitrose (West Byfleet)

07.40

17.20

4

Pyford Village Hall

07.50

17.10

3

Ripley High Street (lay-by opposite Post

08.00

17.00

2

Office)      
East Horsley (Bishopsmead Parade)

08.15

16.45

2

St Teresa’s School

08.20

16.30

 
 

 

 

 

Woking – Hardings Coaches      
       
Woking, Morrison’s Car Park

07.30

17.25

4

Woking, Heathfield Road

07.40

17.15

4

Woking, Pyle Hill

07.48

17.07

4

Jacobs Well, Clay Lane

07.53

17.02

4

A3 Bridge, Burnt Common

08.00

16.50

2

Clandon Cross Roads

08.10

16.45

2

St Teresa’s School

08.25

16.30

 
Charges both ways per term

Zone 1&2

£460

 

Zone 3

£510

 

Zone 4

£520

     
One way journey 60% of the price shown    
We offer a free minibus service from St George V playing fields to the Senior and
Preparatory Schools in the mornings.
Free Shuttle Bus back to St George V Playing fields in the afternoons for the Prep
School.
Free Bus service in the afternoons from Senior School to lay-by next to Effingham
Golf Club.