Bus Services

At St Teresa’s we are delighted to offer an extensive network of school transport to our parents to make the journeys to and from school much easier. Please note that our routes (shown below) change slightly each year to accommodate girls joining us from different areas. If you are a prospective parent reading this and do not see a stop which you could use please contact the Bursar’s Department on 01372 750214 to discuss.

All the buses we use are fitted with seat belts and the girls must wear them.

Girls should be at the pick-up point a few minutes earlier than stated and be met off the bus in the afternoon. Times given are approximate.

bus

Arrangements may be made for one-way journeys (i.e. morning or afternoon) or single occasional use, subject to availability.

Please be aware that many of the routes are now full and in those cases, we operate a waiting list.

The School must reserve the right to alter the route where necessary but will give as much notice as possible of any changes.

 

→  School Transport 2015 (PDF)

School Transport Policy (PDF)

Cranmore Service (PDF)

School Transport 2015/2016

Approximate Times

  AM PM Zone
Ashtead – School Mini Bus
     
Ashtead railway station car park 07.35 17.25 3
Ashtead, Farm Lane 07.40 17.20 3
Ashtead, Ottways Lane 07.45 17.15 3
Leatherhead, Downsend School 07.50 17.10 2
Leatherhead, Forty Foot Road 07.55 16.55 2
Leatherhead, Swan Centre 07.55 16.50 2
Bookham, Lower Road 08.05 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
Hinchley Wood – Hardings Coaches 01737 842103
     
Hinchley Wood, Manor Rd South, Shell Garage 07.30 17.20 4
Claygate, Foley Arms 07.35 17.15 4
Claygate, The Swan 07.37 17.10 4
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
Oxshott – Hardings Coaches 01737 842103
     
Oxshott, Steels Lane 07.50 17.10 3
Blundell Lane/Level Crossing 07.55 17.05 3
Stoke D’Abernon, The Plough 08.00 17.00 2
Bus stop, old Fire Station 08.05 16.50  2
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
       
Weybridge – School Minibus 07469 857266
     
Weybridge, St George’s Road 07.10   4
Weybridge, Temple Market (Sainsbury’s) 07.35 17.00 4
Foxholes / Jctn Bridgewater Rd/Queens Rd (pm) 07.40 16.55 4
08.05 16.40 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
Cobham – Hardings Coaches 01737 842103
     
Reeds School Car park 07.45 17.05  3
Miles Lane 07.48 17.02  3
Leigh Hill Road 07.50 17.00  3
Cobham carpark 07.55 16.55  2
Effingham Junction 08.05 16.45  
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
West Byfleet – School Minibus 07469 855081
     
Library Car Park by Thomas Cook 07.40 17.20 4
Pyford Village Hall 07.50 17.10 3
Effingham Junction n/a 16.45  
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
       
Woking – Hardings Coaches 01737 842103
     
Woking, Morrison’s Car Park 07.30 17.25 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.40 17.15 4
Woking, Pyle Hill 07.48 17.07 4
Jacobs Well, Clay Lane 07.53 17.02 4
A3 Bridge, Burnt Common 08.00 16.50 2
Clandon Cross Roads 08.10 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
       
Reigate – School Minibus 07469 854904
     
Reigate, Alma Road 07.10 17.20 4
Newdigate 07.40 17.05 4
Capel n/a n/a 4
Dorking, Queens Head am/Majestic pm 07.55 16.55 2
Dorking, off roundabout Ashcombe Road 08.00 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
       
Gomshall – School Minibus 07469 859721
     
Gomshall, Queens Street 07.40 n/a 2
Upper Street, Shere 07.50 n/a 2
Cranmore School 08.05 n/a  
08.15 n/a 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20    
       
Guildford – School Minibus 07469 850107
     
Gomshall n/a n/a  
Upper Street, Shere n/a 17.25  3
Guildford Spectrum 07.40 17.05 3
Guildford, Epsom Road 07.45 16.55 3
Merrow Park & Ride 07.55 16.50 2
Cranmore School 08.10 n/a  
Duke of Wellington bus stop n/a 16.40  
Effingham golf club layby n/a 16.35  
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
       
Charges both ways per term (2015/16)
     
Zone 1 n/a    
Zone 2 £485    
Zone 3 £535    
Zone 4 £545    
       

One way journey 60% of the price shown
The following are complimentary services which require booking:
1. King George V playing fields to the Senior and Preparatory Schools leaving at 8.15 am prompt.
2. Cranmore School to Senior and Preparatory Schools leaving at 8.10 am prompt.
3. To King George V Playing fields in the afternoons for the Prep School.
4. To the lay-by next to Effingham Golf Club for the Senior School.